Folkestone Town Council

The Town Council consists of 18 Councillors who represent 7 wards.

Each year the Council elects from their number a Town Mayor.

2018/2019 CIVIC YEAR       

Town Mayor: Councillor Ann Berry

Deputy Mayor: Councillor Richard Wallace

The Council conducts its business through 4 standing Committees and a Personnel Sub-Committee which deals with staffing and employment issues.

The Planning Committee meets every three weeks, the Grants Committee meets three times a year and other Committees and Full Council meet bi-monthly.

Planning Committee Membership:

Cllrs John Collier, Neil Jones, Jacqui Meade, Carol Sacre, Richard Theobald, Richard Wallace and Roger West.

Finance and General Purposes Committee Membership:

Cllrs Peter Gane, Danny Brook, John Collier, Neil Jones, David Monk, Martin Salmon, Richard Theobald, Jacqui Meade and Rodica Wheeler.

Community Services Committee Membership:

Cllrs Ann Berry, Emily Arnold, John Collier, Peter Gane, Mary Lawes, Carol Sacre, Sue Wallace, Pat West and Roger West.

Grants Committee Membership:

Cllrs Ann Berry, Claire Jeffrey, Mary Lawes, Richard Wallace, Rodica Wheeler, Pat West and Richard Theobald.

FHDC/FTC Partnership Working Group: Town Mayor,  Deputy Mayor, Chairman of Finance and General Purposes, Vice Chairman of Finance and General Purposes, Chairman of Community Services, Vice Chairman of Community Services, Chairman of Planning and Immediate Past Mayor.  (Parent Committee = Finance & General Purposes)

Allotments: Cllr Pat West is the Committee representative (Parent Committee = Community Services)

Christmas Working Group:  Cllrs Emily Arnold, Ann Berry, Peter Gane, Neil Jones, Pat West, Roger West and Sue Wallace.  (Parent Committee = Community Services)

Trees Working Group: Cllrs Danny Brook, John Collier, Neil Jones, Carol Sacre and Richard Wallace.  (Parent Committee = Community Services)

Corporate Plan Working Group: Cllrs John Collier, Neil Jones, Martin Salmon, Richard Wallace, Sue Wallace and Roger West.  (Parent Committee = Community Services)

Museum Working Group: Cllrs John Collier, Neil Jones, Jacqui Meade, David Monk, Richard Theobald, Sue Wallace and Roger West.  (Parent Committee = Community Services)